ASL AIRLINES BELGIUM PRIVACY STATEMENT

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS DESIGNED TO TELL YOU ABOUT ASL AIRLINES BELGIUM’S PRACTICES REGARDING COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION (AS DEFINED BELOW) THAT YOU MAY PROVIDE TO US EITHER DIRECTLY OR VIA THIS WEBSITE. 

Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to this website. The current website is controlled by ASL Airlines Belgium S.A (hereinafter “ASLB”) with it registered office in 101 rue de l’Aéroport, 4460 Grace Hollogne, Belgium, and is governed by Belgium law.

Personal Information

Examples of customer information that we collect include names, information on your shipment, addresses, e-mail addresses and telephone numbers. Some of the information collected by ASLB is data which relates to an identifiable person ("Personal Information").

Collection of Personal Information and purpose thereof

ASLB collects and stores information, in accordance with the provisions of Belgian law, in particular with the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on protection of privacy relating to the processing of personal data and its implementing acts, about every package it handles in order to enable efficient provision of package delivery services demanded by its customers. ASLB uses information about its customers, their packages, and their shipping activity to provide or enhance the services it makes available to its customers, communicate with its customers about additional services they may find of value, satisfy our legitimate business interests (including performing trend analysis and market studies), set prices, establish credit, accomplish the billing function, and comply with government regulations applicable to us or our subsidiaries.

Any Personal Information which we collect will be used solely for the purpose of providing our services, and we will not store it for any longer period than is legally permissible and required for this purpose.

Third Parties

As we collect and use information about our customers, we may contract with vendors to assist us in processing that information for those purposes listed in the previous paragraph. In addition, we may ask our subsidiaries to process information, for those purposes, on our behalf. These vendors and/or subsidiaries are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are restricted from using the information for any other purpose. In addition, as we continue to develop our business, we may buy or sell subsidiaries or business units. As part of these transactions, customer information of the subsidiaries or business units may be one of the transferred assets.

We will monitor on an ongoing basis compliance with the provisions of the applicable local legislation and regulations by third party processors, such as suppliers and contractors, of Personal Information held by us.

Fair and Secure Processing of Your Personal Information

It is our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that all your Personal Information held by us is processed fairly and lawfully. We will take all necessary steps to implement and maintain this Privacy Policy. All our employees and data processors that have access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Transfer of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area, which do not provide an adequate level of protection, in order to perform our services. In addition, if you put your Personal Information on publicly available parts of the website, this may be accessed by persons in countries outside the European Economic Area, which may not offer an adequate level of protection.

ASLB may need to transfer your information to local or national (foreign) governments or authorities, in order to comply with the applicable law or in order to expedite the delivery of your package to its destination.

Access and correction

You have the right to access your data and, where appropriate, request rectification of any erroneous data relating to you. These rights may be executed by sending an email regarding any questions you may have to the following address: sositbe@aslairlines.com.

Collection of Personal Information on ASLB website

Active collection of Personal Information and purpose thereof

During your visit of this website, ASLB actively collects information from its visitors both by asking you specific questions and by permitting you to communicate directly with us via e-mail. Some of the information that you submit may be Personal Information.

Some areas of this website may require you to submit Personal Information in order for you to benefit from the specified features (such as e-mail alerts or newsletter subscriptions). You will be informed at each information collection point which information is required and for which purpose.

Passive collection of Personal Information and purpose thereof

As you navigate through a website, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as Internet Protocol addresses, cookies (see next paragraph), Internet tags and navigational data collection.

This website uses Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. An IP Address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our site, and administer and improve the site.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that a website can send to a user's browser for storage on the hard drive. Cookies can make use of the web easier by saving and administering status, application, preferences and other user information. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies but users can change the setting to refuse cookies or to be alerted when cookies are being sent.

When you view this website, ASLB may store some information on your computer. This will be in the form of a cookie file. We use cookies to store information which we may use to improve the content of our site and to customize the site to your preferences. ASLB also uses cookies to gather statistics on the use of  www.aslairlines.be. The cookie can only be accessed by www.aslairlines.be.

We consider your browser settings to reflect your consent to, or refusal of, the cookies we use on our website. If you prefer not to accept cookies or if you prefer to be warned when one is being used, you can update the settings of your Internet browser. If you or your site administrator have cookies disabled, the website will continue to work; however, no parts of the website (inclusive of shipping tools, tracking and tracing of packages) will not work if cookies are disabled.

We also use third-party services (such as Google Analytics) to collect aggregate information about the visitors to our website. These third-party services use cookies to provide us with non-personally identifiable information about your visit to this website (e.g. the number visits, location from which you visited this website and the number of pages you visited on this website). We use this information to improve the presentation and content of this website. Please note that data that is collected by these third-party services outside  www.aslairlines.be. – if any – will not be governed by this privacy policy, but by the privacy policies of the respective third party.

More information about the way Google processes your information is available at  http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.
If you wish to disable Google Analytics on your browser please visit  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

E-mail address (only when subscription is relevant)

If you subscribe to our e-mail alerts, we collect your e-mail address. This address will only be used for keeping you informed as indicated. If you wish to unsubscribe from our e-mail alert list, you can do so at any moment as indicated in every e-mail you receive or by contacting us through sositbe@aslairlines.com.

Security

ASLB takes all steps reasonably possible to protect your Personal Information as collected by ASLB in using this website and to protect such Personal Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should keep in mind that internet transmission is not 100% secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Moreover, where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this site, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links or references to other websites as a convenience to the user. Please be aware that ASLB is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites and that, in any case, this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every web site you visit.

Changes

ASLB may revise this Privacy Policy at its sole discretion. You agree to be bound by any such revisions and should therefore visit this page every time you visit ASLB Site to determine the current terms to which you are bound.

Dated 18/10/2017